Site updated 12-23-2012

HOMETIMELINEKIADATLINKSCONTACTREUNION

 

1966

19-Jan
Sgt Raymond L Boatwright, LRRP

22-Feb
Sgt Charles A Southard III, Aerorifleman - while with another unit

11-March
Sgt James P Morgan, Clown doorgunner - KIA while with C Troop

09-April
in 1st Aviation Bn UH-1D #64-13857

Sp/4 Harry D Woodard, Aerorifleman
Pfc LeRoy Kolb Jr, Aerorifleman
Pfc Ralph S Korolzyk, Aerorifleman
Pfc Wayne H Rowland, Aerorifleman

20-Ma
y
Pfc Obie C Simmons, Aerorifleman

13-Jun
Sgt Rudolph A Nunez, LRRP

10-Nov
The Crew of UH-1B #63-12906
Cpt Sylvan K Bradley, Mustang AC
1Lt Lloyd S Smith, Mustang Pilot
Pfc Joesph Baczalski, Mustang Crewchief
Pfc Alfred Carmichael Jr, Mustang Doorgunner

1967

18-Jun
PFC Larry W Burdette, Aerorifleman

11-Aug
in UH-1B #63-08649
Sgt Henry B Grammer, Clown Crewchief
Sgt Ronnie M Snider, Aerorifleman
Sp/4 Randall L McIntosh, Aerorifleman
Pfc Clyde B Gentle, Aerorifleman
Pfc Albert Moore Jr, Aerorifleman

20-Oct
in OH-13S #63-09183
Sp/4 William H Jett, Outcast Crewchief

31-Oct
in OH-13S #63-09181
Sp/4 James V Muller, Outcast Crewchief

1968

29-Jan
PFC Gary J Landon, Aerorifleman - while with A-2-2

05-Feb
Crew of OH-13S #63-09181
WO1 Theodore A Papke, Outcast Pilot
Sp/4 Christopher E Lyon, Outcast Crewchief

17-Apr
Aeroriflemen

1Lt Tommy Hayes, Doughboy 6
SSgt George A Hudson Jr, Platoon Sgt
Sp/4 Robert C Hampshire, Aerorifleman

17-May
Crew of OH-6A #66-07926
WO1 Franklin V. "Andy" Anderson, Outcast 3
Sp/5 Brent J Bertsch,Outcast Crewchief

04-Jul
Crew of OH-6A #67-16018
Maj Fredrick G Terry, Darkhorse 6
1Lt Daniel N Glowacki, Artillery Observer 1/18th
Sp/5 Larry E Collier, Outcast Crewchief
   and Crew of OH-6A #66-07854
1Lt Raymond P Bosworth, Outcast 6
Sp/4 Dirk J Westra,Outcast Crewchief

28-Aug
in UH-1D #unknown
Pfc Jimmie L Harris, Clown Crewchief

12-Sep
Crew of AH-1G # 67-15517
Cpt Richard D Lemay, Darkhorse 36
1Lt William H Hanson, Darkhorse 35

14-Sep In UH-1 # unknown
Cpt Cary F McAfee, Darkhorse 26 (Clown 6)

02-Nov in OH-6A #66-07853
WO1 James I Schlinger, Darkhorse 12



1969
8-April
SSgt Gerral A. Smith, Aerorifleman

24-Jun Crew of OH-6A #66-17813
WO1 James K Ameigh, Darkhorse 15
Sp/4 James A Slater, Outcast Crewchief

28-Jul
Sp/4 August F Hamilton, Aerorifleman

11-Aug
Pfc Michael H Lawhon, Aerorifleman
Sgt James R Woods, Aerorifleman

11-Sep in OH-6A #67-16312
Sgt James R Potter, Outcast Crewchief

01-Nov in UH-1H #67-18576
Sp/4 Eric T Harshbarger, 4 Horsemen Crewchief

06-Nov Crew of OH-6A #68-17269
WO1 Henry J "Joe" Vad, Darkhorse 9
Sp/5 James L Downing, Outcast Crewchief

17-Nov
Pfc William J Brown, Aerorifleman
Sgt Allen H Caldwell, Aerorifleman


1970


22-Mar
Crew of AH-1G #68-15070
1Lt Noel A Harris Jr, Darkhorse 34
WO Donald T Graham, Mustang Pilot


1971

17-Mar
Crew of AH-1G #67-15676
CW2 Michael J DePaul, Mustang IP
Cpt Robert C Green, Mustang Pilot

20-Mar
Crew of OH-6A #67-16037
CW2 William E Royal, Darkhrose 13
Sp/4 William B Beardsley, Outcast Crewchief

13-Apr
Flight Line accident with AH-1G #67-15823
Sp/4 Ronald L Sandbower, Maintenance Crewchief

02-Jun
in UH-1H #68-15492
Sp/4 Kevin P Forcum, 4 Horsemen Crewchief

11-Jul
Crew of OH-6A #68-17148
CW2 Michael E Lukow, Darkhorse 12
Sp/4 Thomas W Bickford, Outcast Crewchief
09-Dec
Crew of OH-6A #67-16013
WO1 Lewis A Walton, Darkhorse 17
Sp/5 Richard C Pawelke, Crewchief
7 others wounded, lost a total of 3 Slicks and 2 Loaches on this mission.



1972
29-Jan
Flight Line Accident with OH-6A #66-07849
Sp/4 Karl D "Pops" Porter, Outcast Crewchief who was with
Sp/4 Erhard J "Bleu" Mello, Outcast Crewchief who died
of his injuries the next day,
30-Jan

07-Apr
Crew of AH-1G #68-15207
WO1 Robert A Stern, Darkhorse 34
CW2 Joe D Hudson, Mustang pilot

31-October
in "Hillclimber" CH-47 #69-17119
Sp/4 James David Brown, 11B2C
Sp/4 Roger R Chambliss, 11B20
Sp/4 Milton C Hunter, 11B20
Sp/4 Delbert R Wood, 11B20
28-Dec
in OH-6A #69-16069
Sp/4 John S Satterfield, Outcast Doorgunner


HOMETIMELINEKIADATGUESTBOOKLINKSCONTACTREUNION